Home » Privacy Policy

1 – RIGHT TO INFORMATION

This Privacy and Data Protection Policy responds to the need to comply with the legal obligation to inform data subjects, under the principle of transparency required by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter, GDPR), about data processing circumstances and terms to be carried out by NIMGENETICS GENÓMICA Y MEDICINA, S.L., as well as the rights to which they are entitled.

2 – WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER?

The controller responsible for the processing of your personal data is NIMGENETICS GENÓMICA Y MEDICINA, S.L., (hereinafter, ‘NIMGENETICS’), with Tax ID No. (CIF) B-85332138 and registered office at Parque Científico de Madrid, C/Faraday No. 7, Campus de Cantoblanco, 28049 Madrid.

You are informed that the website domain www.nimgenetics.com (hereinafter the ‘Website’), is owned by NIMGENETICS.

The personal data that you provide, either through this Website, through any form/request in paper format or by any other means, shall be duly registered and incorporated into NIMGENETICS’ data processing systems.

Information email: info@nimgenetics.com

Data Protection Officer contact details: dpo@nimgenetics.com

3 – FOR WHAT PURPOSE SHALL YOUR DATA BE PROCESSED?

The purpose of the processing of the personal data that you have provided to NIMGENETICS through its various communication channels shall depend on the reason for which you have provided them:

  • Personal data processing relating to the management of Human Resources, the purpose of which is the management of personnel, payroll, training, prevention of occupational risks, occupational diseases, accidents at work.
  • Candidate personal data processing, in order to assess and manage their job application and, where appropriate, to carry out the necessary actions for the selection and recruitment of personnel, in order to offer them positions that fit their profile.
  • Personal data processing for the purposes of managing NIMGENETICS’ relations with its suppliers and collaborators.
  • Processing related to the management of NIMGENETICS customers for the provision of the contracted services.
  • Personal data processing for compliance with NIMGENETICS’ tax and accounting obligations.
  • Personal data processing of NIMGENETICS’ partners, for the provision of its services, as well as the management of the partner lists.
  • Processing related to institutional contacts, the purpose of which is to manage the data of the persons registered in the NIMGENETICS information systems for the sending of institutional communications relating to the activities, projects and events organised by NIMGENETICS or those in which it participates, as well as news relating to its activity.
  • Personal data processing for the purpose of sending marketing communications from NIMGENETICS regarding its services, news related to the industry and to the company.
  • Personal data processing for the purpose of organising training events
  • Data processing of participants in studies and research projects in which NIMGENETICS participates as a Promoter or as a necessary collaborator.
  • Personal data processing for the drafting of scientific publications, quality studies and databases in the healthcare field.
  • Personal data processing and biological samples in order to carry out the corresponding analysis and diagnosis.
  • Data processing to contact the sender of the information, to respond to their application, request or query.

The personal information that you provide to NIMGENETICS shall be managed exclusively for the purpose of processing your relationship with NIMGENETICS, as well as for dealing with any other type of request for information that you may have made in relation to it or to NIMGENETICS’ functioning and the other activities and services published on this Website.
NIMGENETICS shall process your personal information with complete confidentiality, and shall not use it for purposes other than or incompatible with those described in the content of this notice without first requesting your consent.

Likewise, you are informed that your personal data shall not be used by NIMGENETICS for the preparation of marketing profiles or for purposes incompatible with those stated herein.The processing of your personal information shall be carried out in a lawful, fair, transparent, adequate, relevant, limited, accurate and up-to-date manner. For this reason, NIMGENETICS undertakes to adopt all reasonable measures to ensure that all such inaccurate information is deleted or rectified.

4 – WHAT IS THE LEGITIMACY FOR DATA PROCESSING?

The legal base for the processing of your personal data lies in the management of the request that you have sent to NIMGENETICS in each case, the contractual relationship that you have with the institution, your consent to participate in the purposes of processing set out in point 3, or situations in which the legitimacy for the processing of your personal data by NIMGENETICS is provided for by law or there is a legitimate interest.
However, as will be explained below, you have the right to exercise your right to object to the processing described, by following the instructions provided by NIMGENETICS for this purpose.

 

5 – HOW LONG SHALL MY DATA BE STORED?

The personal data provided shall be stored for the duration of your relationship with NIMGENETICS and shall be kept beyond this period in cases in which it is relevant to the health of the interested parties or their immediate family members, or for the period of time established by law in each case, as well as during the period of limitation of any liabilities that may be incurred by NIMGENETICS.

6 – SECURITY MEASURES

Taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes described in point 3 of this Privacy Policy, as well as the risks of varying likelihood and severity to the rights and freedoms of users, NIMGENETICS, in compliance with the provisions of Article 32.1 of the GDPR, has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to ensure an adequate level of security, which, where applicable, includes, among others: measures to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of the processing systems and services, measures to restore availability and access to personal data quickly in the event of a physical or technical incident, and the implementation of a process of regular verification, evaluation and assessment of the effectiveness of the technical and organisational measures in order to ensure security in the processing.

However, it should be remembered that the aforementioned measures are not impregnable and, for this reason, NIMGENETICS cannot be held liable for the use of the data due to theft, robbery or any use resulting from the illegality of third parties.

7 – TO WHOM SHALL DATA BE SENT?

NIMGENETICS does not intend to communicate or transfer any personal information held on its processing systems to third parties, except when required or permitted by law, or when expressly authorised by you. In the latter case, NIMGENETICS undertakes, where appropriate, to inform all users in advance of the identity of the transferee entity, as well as the purpose of the transfer, in order to obtain their consent.

You are also informed that your personal data may be accessed by entities or persons outside NIMGENETICS, in cases in which it is necessary for the provision of a professional service to NIMGENETICS. In the latter case, such access of information shall be carried out by means of the signing of a service provision contract in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in article 28 of the GDPR.

8 – INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

In cases where the service provision and/or the development of the activity by NIMGENETICS involves a transfer of data to destinations outside the European Economic Area, where data protection regulations are not as protective as Community legislation, NIMGENETICS shall adopt the appropriate warranties provided for in the GDPR or, where applicable, shall request and obtain your explicit consent for the said international data transfer.

9 – WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS WHEN YOU PROVIDE US WITH YOUR DATA?

You have the right to access your personal data and to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to request their erasure when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. You may request the limitation of the processing of your data, in which case NIMGENETICS shall only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims. You may also object to the processing of your data, in which case NIMGENETICS shall cease processing them, unless for legitimate reasons or for reasons of defence against possible claims it is unable to comply with your request for objection. Finally, you may request the portability of your data, as well as that the processing of your data is not based exclusively on automated decisions.

1- You may exercise the aforementioned rights by sending a written request:

To the following postal address:
NIMGENETICS GENOMICS AND MEDICINE, S.L.
Calle de Anabel Segura, 16
Ed. 3 1ª floor Edificio
28108 Alcobendas, Madrid.

2- To the following e-mail address: dpo@nimgenetics.com

You can use the following forms:
–   Right of Access
–   Right to Rectification
–   Right of Erasure
–   Right to Object
–   Right of Portability
–   Right to the Limitation of the Processing
–   Exercising the right to object to automated decision-making

In all cases, you must attach a copy of your personal ID card to your request.
Likewise, in compliance with the provisions of the RGPD, you are informed that, if you so wish, you may go to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es) to obtain additional information about your rights and/or to file a complaint when your rights have not been duly addressed.

10 – USER CONSENT

The sending of personal data through the use of electronic or paper forms to NIMGENETICS or, where applicable, e-mail messages or other similar means, implies the explicit consent of the sender to the data processing included in the means of communication related to NIMGENETICS. However, you may revoke this consent at any time, without the need to justify your decision. This can be done through the exercise of the rights described above in point 9 of this Privacy Policy.

11 – LINKS

This Privacy Policy only applies to the NIMGENETICS Website. This Privacy Policy is not guaranteed when accessed through links to this site, nor to links from this site to other websites. 

12 – ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

The user guarantees that the data provided are true, accurate, complete and updated, being responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may be caused as a result of a breach of this obligation. In the event that the user provides data of third parties, they declare that they have their consent and undertake to transfer the information contained in this clause to them, exempting NIMGENETICS from any liability in this regard. Nevertheless, NIMGENETICS may carry out checks to verify this fact, adopting the appropriate due diligence measures, in accordance with data protection regulations.

13 – MODIFICATION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

NIMGENETICS reserves the right to modify this Privacy and Data Protection Policy in accordance with any regulatory modifications that may occur, as well as with the doctrinal guidelines established by the Spanish Data Protection Agency, all of which shall be duly reflected on this Website in order to inform all registered users or users interested in the services and activities of NIMGENETICS.